?

Log in

 
 
30 August 2011 @ 01:53 am
tempura 1  
tempura 1 by ninomisakura
tempura 1, a photo by ninomisakura on Flickr.

Recently, I made a nectarine tempura at home. I was bored and I wanted to cook something and we had a lot of nectarines which needed to be eaten.
And I remembered I brought the tempura flour from London because I wanted to be able to cook japanese food when I am back home. Srsly, I miss everyday portion of rice. U cant expect me not to when I worked in a Japanese restaurant since April till August. In this period of time, I was eating only staff food. JAPANESE FOOD.
So I bought some ingredients in London and brought them with me as here its quite difficult and expensive (not impossible tho) to buy them.


My tempura was delicious!!!
I love tempura, salty, sweet. Either is fine with me. Especially Kakiage!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


 
 
Location: liberec
 
 
 
i_k_a_hi_k_a_h on August 30th, 2011 02:08 pm (UTC)
tempura
Aaaah, to vypadá nádherně! A nektarinková tempura...uwaaaaah! ♥
Já nektarinky zbožňuju. *____*
Určitě to muselo být výborný! I jenom z těch fotek by se dalo jíst! A teď mám na to chuť. :D
Haha, jakto že jste měli moc nektarinek? XD To se u nás nikdy nestává. XDD

Pánejo, ty už jsi jak Japonec, když ti chybí rýže. XDD Ale věřím, že ti v té restauraci velice chutnalo a přirostlo ti to k srdci. ;)

Moc pěkné fotky! ^^
ninomisakura: masapininomisakura on August 30th, 2011 04:03 pm (UTC)
Re: tempura
muhaha, dík ^ ^

ony byly spíš takový nedozrálý, takže je nikdo nechtěl jíst ^ ^;

přijeď, já ti udělám nějakou tempuru! :D
matsumoto-chan: pic#115597965matsumotochan on January 24th, 2012 05:25 pm (UTC)
Tempuuuuuuuuuuraaaa!!!! *O*
Wanna taste it!!!Now!!!

I saw you photos on flickr.Nice photos! xD
ninomisakuraninomisakura on January 25th, 2012 06:45 am (UTC)
Tempura is awesome! Have you ever had some?
I love tempura!!! <3

Thank you~ I try to cook from time to time and take a pictures of it~
matsumoto-chan: pic#115597965matsumotochan on January 28th, 2012 09:07 pm (UTC)
I saw only pics with tempura.I did'nt made it yet.
Do you have the receipe ?

Yeah~ me too! xD
ninomisakuraninomisakura on January 29th, 2012 08:27 am (UTC)
You see, there is a special flour called Tempura mix or Tempura flour that is being sold in shops. With this, making a tempura is pretty much easy. You can buy it in every japanese grocery or a big supermarket in their asian section, if you have it in your place.
We have one authentic japanese shop in my capital city, Prague.
But I have bought a lot of it back in London and brought it home - in London its much cheaper as there are many japanese shops around ^ ^
matsumoto-chan: pic#115545472matsumotochan on January 29th, 2012 03:53 pm (UTC)
Ahhh I understand ^^ Thank's for the info!xD
But I don't have a japanese shop in my city or close.It is one where I can find it but is only on the capital,which is so so so far from my place. u.u
I want to go at UNI there so maybe I will buy and try then.
Thank's anyway for you kind comment.
*hugs*